Grinnell Chamber

Annual Business Awards

 

The Grinnell Area Chamber of Commerce recognizes businesses, organizations and individuals with awards during its Annual Celebration event every spring. Click here to nominate a business for 2020.
 

2019 Award Recipients

 

Business of the Year: Pagliai's

Restaurant of the Year: Solera

Service Business of the Year: Smith Funeral Home

Entrepreneur of the Year: Kevin McAlexander

Community Betterment Award: The Stew Art Studios

Volunteer of the Year: Central Park Holiday Committee led by Jennifer McAlexander and comprised of Michelle Butler, Daniel Clements, Gailanne Dill, Jill Hollingsworth, Kevin McAlexander, Kerri Olson, Dodi & Dennis Reilly & Jim White

One To Watch Awards:

  1. Cheryl Juhl, Hair of the Dog Salon
  2. Bill Kostow, Lincoln Savings Bank & Community Youth Volunteer
  3. Susan Schmidt, Suzi's Boutique
  4. Katy Wells, Double You Marketing
     

20 Under 40 Awards:

  1. Amy Sebring, Brownell's
  2. Andy Molison, Grin City Bakery
  3. Ashley Schaefer, Grinnell College
  4. Chelsey Kolpin, Grinnell-Newburg School District
  5. Clay Harrold, Grinnell-Newburg School District
  6. Clinton Follette, Charnetski, Lacina & Clower
  7. Daniel Rodrigues, TL Baker & Company
  8. Dave Arsenault Jr., Grinnell College
  9. Erin Bustin, Grinnell Children's Choir & United Church of Christ
  10. Felicity Meads, Ramsey-Weeks
  11. Jared Tokle, Key Cooperative
  12. Jason Carberry, Grinnell State Bank & Sips Coffee Company
  13. Jason Inskeep, Peace Tree Brewing Company
  14. Jessica Dawson, Re/Max Partners Realty
  15. Josh Ellis, Grinnell-Newburg School District
  16. Julie Smith, Unity Point Health - Grinnell Regional Medical Center & AnnaKayte's Boutique
  17. Keira Wilson, Grinnell College
  18. Matt Blankenfeld, West Side Family Restaurant
  19. Nikki Laug, Grinnell Connected
  20. Zach Weiderspon, Unity Point Health - Grinnell Regional Medical Center
Copyright 2019 Grinnell Area Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved